INTRODUCTION

  • This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, or you are visiting our website.
  • It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.
  • This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Candidates, Clients, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Candidates or whom they indicate is an emergency contact. It also applies to the emergency contacts of our Staff. To be clear, if you are a member of Global {M}’ Staff, you should refer to the Global {M} Staff Privacy Policy which is available on the Charlie HR.
  • It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.
  • If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Policy, you may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these as well.
  • This Privacy Policy applies in relevant countries throughout our international network. Different countries may approach data privacy in slightly different ways and so we also have country-specific parts to this Privacy Policy. This allows us to ensure that we’re complying with all applicable data privacy protections, no matter where you are.

DATA COLLECTION

CANDIDATE DATA: In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, age, contact details, education details, employment history, emergency contacts, immigration status, financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks), and social security number (and of course you may choose to share other relevant information with us). Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions.

We would store this information for no longer than 5 years and if you wish to be removed from the database or you wish you know what information we have about you you can request this at any time with with any Global {M} staff on customerservice@global-m.co.uk

CLIENT DATA: If you are a Global {M} customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as: (i) finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation; (ii) providing you with access to our Global {M} app (or assisting another organisation to do so); (iii) providing you with recruitment services such as on-site, contingency or (or assisting another organisation to do so); and/or (iv) notifying you of content published by Global {M} which is likely to be relevant and useful to you.

If you would like a more detailed description of the personal data that we collect in this way, please click you can request this at any time from the Global {M} staff on customerservice@global-m.co.uk

SUPPLIER DATA: We need a small amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

If you would like a more detailed description of the personal data that we collect about you, you can request this at any time from Global {M} staff on customerservice@global-m.co.uk

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: In order to provide Candidates with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely and to provide for every eventuality for them and our Staff, we need some basic background information. We only ask for very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you either for a reference or because you’ve been listed as an emergency contact for one of our Candidates or Staff members.

WEBSITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular. This is not personal data and only user behaviour to help us understand how we can improve our website and engagement.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

CANDIDATE DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:

  1. Directly from you; and when you apply for a job, opt in to hear more from us, download content from our website, subscribe to be up to date with events and opt in to simply stay in touch.
  2. From third parties.

CLIENT DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:

  1. Directly from you;
  2. From third parties (e.g. our Candidates) and other limited sources (e.g. online and offline media).

SUPPLIER DATA: We collect your personal data during the course of our work with you.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: We collect your contact details only where a Candidate or a member of our Staff puts you down as their emergency contact or where a Candidate gives them to us in order for you to serve as a referee.

WEBSITE USERS: We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website, for example requesting a call back, downloading information etc.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

CANDIDATE DATA: The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment or other work roles that might be suitable for you. The more information we have about you, your skillset and your ambitions, the more bespoke we can make our service. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also use your personal data for things like marketing, profiling and diversity monitoring. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

CLIENT DATA: The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This may involve: (i) identifying Candidates who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation; (ii) providing you with access to our candidate portal (iii) providing you recruitment services such as consultancy, contingency, onsite model etc. The more information we have, the more bespoke we can make our service.

SUPPLIER DATA: The main reasons for using your personal data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: We use referees’ personal data to help our Candidates to find employment which is suited to them. If we are able to verify their details and qualifications, we can make sure that they are well matched with prospective employers. We may also use referees’ personal data to contact them in relation to recruitment activities that may be of interest to them. We use the personal details of a Candidates or Staff member’s emergency contacts in the case of an accident or emergency affecting that Candidates or member of Staff.

WEBSITE USERS: We use your data to help us to improve your experience of using our website, for example by analysing your recent job search criteria to help us to present jobs to you that we think you’ll be interested in. If you are also a Candidate or Client of Global {M}, we may use data from your use of our websites to enhance other aspects of our communications with, or service to, you.

Please note that communications to and from Global {M}’ Staff including emails may be reviewed as part of internal or external investigations or litigation.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

CANDIDATE DATA: Primarily we will share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want. Unless you specify otherwise, we may also share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers where we feel this will help us to provide you with the best possible service.

CLIENT DATA: We will share your data: (i) primarily to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates; (ii) to provide you with recruitment services .. Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers to help us meet these aims.

SUPPLIER DATA: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

WEBSITE USERS: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with providers of web analytics services, marketing automation platforms and social media services to make sure any advertising you receive is targeted to you.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We care about protecting your information. That’s why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data.

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately on customerservices@global-m.co.uk

  • To access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us;
  • If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information;
  • To withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is the legal basis on which we process your personal data)
  • With any comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

If we have not had meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of five years, we will Delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation).

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, AMEND OR TAKE BACK THE PERSONAL DATA YOU HAVE PROVIDED TO US?

  • Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us on customer services@global-m.co.uk. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
  • Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.
  • Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): Just so it’s clear, you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or Delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:
  • We may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request
  • Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.
  • Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will Delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.
  • Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your datafrom us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, details of which can be found below:

Phone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Live chat.
Post: Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

  • If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all of our marketing content (for example job role emails or Global {M} newsletters) by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, or by updating your preferences through our preference centre on the Global {M} website (by signing into your account or entering your email address).
  • If you would like to know more about your rights in respect of the personal data we hold just email us on customerservice@global-m.co.uk

HOW DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA INTERNATIONALLY?

Global {M} is a global organisation – this is what enables us to offer the level of services that we do. In order for us to continue operating in this way, we may have to transfer or store your data internationally.

For more information on the steps we take when we transfer and store your data internationally, please click contact us on customerservice@global-m.co.uk

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING THE DATA ON THE GLOBAL {M} WEBSITE?

  • Global {M} controls the processing of personal data on its website(s).
  • If you’ve got any further questions, or want further details, please click here.